Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Meet the School Governors 21/22

Beechwood School Governing Body is made up as follows:

Beechwood School Governing Body is made up as follows:

Chair of Governors / Foundation Governor

Catherine Dobson

Appointed:25/09/2018

Committees: Resources

Monitoring: Safeguarding & Child Protection and LAC

_____________________________________

 

Headteacher

Sarah Lanforth

Committees: Teaching and Learning, Pupil Support, Resources

_____________________________________

 

Co-opted Governor

Dominic Mughal

Appointed: 15/11/2017

Committees: TBC

Responsibilities: TBC

_____________________________________

 

Staff Governor

Julie Hall

Appointed: 09/02/2021

Committees: Teaching & Learning

Monitoring: Governor Training

_____________________________________

 

Parent Governor

Rachel Hull

Appointed: 28/04/2021

Committees: Pupil Support, Pay Appeals

Monitoring: Parental & Community Engagement

_____________________________________

 

Co-opted Governor

Amanda Casey (Vice Chair)

Appointed:21/10/2019

Committees: Teaching & Learning, Pupil Support (Chair), Pay Appeals

Monitoring: Attendance

______________________________________

 

Co-opted Governor

Rachael Forster

Appointed: 18/01/2021

Committees: Pupil Support, Teaching & Learning (Chair)

Monitoring: EYFS, Curriculum (2021/2 focus early reading & phonics)

                                                                                

 

Foundation Governor

John Otley

Appointed: 9/2/2021

Committees: Resources (Chair)

Monitoring: Government Grant Funding inc (Pupil Premium, Sports Premium, SEND & Recovery Funding)

                                                                                                           

 Co-opted Governor

Barbara Mulroy

Appointed 27/9/2021

Committees: Resources

Monitoring: Complaints, Equalities

                                                                              

 

Parent Governor

Janine Donnelly

Appointed 4/10/2021

Committees: TBC

Monitoring: TBC

 

                                                                                                              

 

Associate Governor (Non Voting)

Melissa Callaby

Committees: Teaching & Learning

                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governors Left in last 12 months:

  • Melissa Callaby - Staff Governor  From 29/01/2017 - 29/01/2021 - Term Expired (Now associate Governor)
  • Tom Clarke  From 11/10/2017 - 11/11/2020
  • Sarah Blythe From 20/03/2018 - 2/03/2021
  • James Emmott From 7/12/2020 - 14/7/2021
  • Paul Drinkwater From 25/9/2018 - 25/6/2021
  • Michael Vaughan From 1/2/2020 - 30/6/2021

How to become a School Governor.

Top